List Of VR Games With Rating 60/100 And Better

The list contains the following information:

  • title together with a link to the game’s description
  • genre
  • ratings
  • price/rating
  • estimated completion time
  • estimated price per one hour of gameplay

Not all VR games are listed !!! The lists are not meant to be comprehensive guides. I’ve made them to be able to estimate how many hours of quality gameplay there is and what is the price of one hour of playing.

If any game is on more than one list, the price per one hour and rating can differ, because the hardware platform or store are different.

The explanation of how the numerical items were calculated can be found right below.

Some useful conclusions can be found here.

Click on the content provider to go to the respective list: PlayStation Store, Oculus Store, SteamVR.


 

Sources of information and methodology of estimating the ratings, completion times and price indices

I don’t really trust isolated opinions, thus I have calculated the ratings and completion times taking averages.

Both, critics and gamers’ ratings were taken from Metacritic, which does the averaging of scores given by various people.

For games listed on Steam I also provide Steam’s score. Their rating is very simple. Users give games a thumb up or down. The score is a percentage of thumbs up.

Many games are not VR exclusives. They have a pancake mode as well (read: regular). In such cases Metacritic and Steam ratings not necessarily refer to the VR version.

Howlongtobeat collects completion times from various gamers and lists averages in the following three categories:

  • time to finish the main story
  • time to finish the main story and additional content
  • time to reach 100% completion (on the in-game completion meter)

As a measure of completion time I have used the average of all the completion times in the first two categories. If there is no data for the second category, I use the third one instead. If I do not provide any time estimation, it means that the data is not available.

To estimate price per one hour, I divided the price by the completion time. All the prices were taken from the online store of the respective provider. Temporary discounts are not included.

“Price/Completion Time” and “Completion Time” itself are just rough estimates. Those numbers vary a lot from person to person and average is somewhere in the middle.

When two games have the same price, but you like one of them more, it can be argued that you overpaid for the other. Price divided by rating allows to compare games as if they had exactly the same rating.

Let me describe how it works on a simple example.

Imagine two games, both cost 10 USD, however, one has rating 100/100, the other 50/100. We can draw a conclusion that the worse one is actually twice more expensive, because it only delivers half of the value.

To construct the index reflecting that fact, we have to divide the price by the rating:

  • rating 100: 10$/100 = 0.1
  • rating 50: 10$/50 = 0.2

The actual price indices listed in the tables are equal to the respective price divided by the critics’ rating.

The higher the index, the more expensive the game.


The best PSVR games

Not all titles support VR throughout the entire game. Please follow a link to the game’s description to learn more. The explanation of how the stats were obtained can be found here. The last update was made in May 2018. PSVR exclusives are highlighted in bold, italic font.


TitleGenreCritics' rating (0-100)Price in USD/cri-
tics' rating
Gamers' rating (0-10)Comple-
tion time in hours
Price in USD/com-pletion time
Apex ConstructFirst-person action/Adventure720.42
6.8
--
ArchangelFirst-person combat
690.43
7.0
--
Arizona SunshineHorror action, adventure
630.63
6.5
4.778.38

Batman: Arkham VRAction adventure
740.27
7.3
1.8111.06

BattlezoneFirst-person shooter
660.61
7.2
--
Blasters Of The UniverseFirst-person bullet-hell760.20
6.8
--
BoundAction, platform game710.28
7.5
2.288.77

Cold IronFirst-person shooter
710.207.7--
DarknetStrategy, Puzzle
780.194.6--
DexedOn-rails shooter
650.15
---
Dino FrontierSimulation/Strategy
650.46
6.6
--
Dirt RallyRacing
850.82
7.9

38.541.82

Doom VFRFirst-person shooter
720.42
6.6
3.648.24
Driveclub VRRacing
660.23

7.0

--
Eagle FlightFlying simulator/Racing
730.55
7.5
3.0713.02

FarpointFirst-person shooter
710.28
8.1
5.233.82

Gnog3d Puzzle
770.19
7.0

3.404.41

Gran Turismo SportRacing
750.53
6.0

33.661.19
Hatsune Miku: VR Future LiveConcert simulator
610.00
7.3
-0.0
HeadmasterSports
720.28
7.4
3.06.66
Here They LiePsychological horror
620.32
6.8
2.986.70
I Expect You to Die Puzzle
820.30
7.3
2.3610.58

Island Time VRAdventure
610.25
---
Job SimulatorSimulator
710.28
7.3
2.77.41

Keep Talking and Nobody ExplodesCooperative puzzle game
880.17
6.3
6.952.16
KorixReal-time strategy
690.29
7.2
--
Megaton RainfallFirst-person action
720.22
6.8
5.003.20
Monster of the Deep: Final Fantasy XV‎Simulation
620.48
3.8
--
MossAction adventure
840.36
8.44.586.54
Pinball FX2 VRArcade, Simulation
800.19
7.0
--
PolybiusArcade
840.18
7.4
--
Pop-Up PilgrimsAdventure
630.24
---
Psychonauts in the Rhombus of RuinAdventure
710.28
6.7
2.29.07

Raw DataAction combat
710.56
6.77.015.70
Resident Evil VIISurvival horror
860.35
7.8
10.022.99

Rez InfinteMusical rail shooter
890.34
7.7
1.915.83

Rick and Morty: Virtual Rick-alityAdventure720.42
3.31.7816.82
RIGS Mechanized Combat LeagueFirst-person shooter
780.26

7.8
--
Robinson: The JourneyFirst-person shooter
640.78
6.6
5.079.87

Shooty FruityFirst-person
shooter
790.25
5.4
--
Skyrim VRRole-playing
770.78
8.0

89.080.67

SparcSport
740.41
6.8
--
Sprint VectorRacing
820.37
7.4

--
Star Trek: Bridge CrewSpace action adventure
750.67
7.2
5.010.00
StarBlood ArenaMultiplayer dogfight
680.22
7.1
--
StatikPuzzle
840.24
7.5
4.044.95

Super Hot VRShooter
830.30
7.0
1.813.86

Super Stardust Ultra VRFirst-person shooter
660.30
6.3
1.3614.72

SuperHyperCubePuzzle
740.20
6.0

--
TetheredAdventure, strategy
760.337.57.553.31
The American DreamShooter
700.29
---
The Brookhaven ExperimentSurvival horror
680.29
7.0
5.53.63

The Invisible HoursMystery
810.37
8.54.097.33
The Playroom VRCollection of minigames
770.00
7.8
4.00.00
The Solus ProjectAdventure, survival
650.31
6.0
19.101.05
ThumperRhythm game
840.24
7.0
8.712.30

Trackmania TurboRacing
810.49
7.7
2.4016.66

Tumble VRPuzzle
690.14
7.1
8.001.25
Until Dawn: Rush of BloodArcade/First person shooter/Survival horror
720.21
7.7
2.735.49

Virtual Reality Football ClubSport
600.33
---
Wayward SkyAction
720.286.9
3.69
5.41
Werewolves WithinParty game
760.39
7.3
--
WindlandsAdventure
630.40
7.4
--

Jump to conclusions.


The best games on Oculus Store

The explanation of how the stats were obtained can be found here. The list was updated in May 2018. Oculus exclusives are indicated in bold italic font.


TitleGenreCritics' rating (0-100)Price in USD/critics' ratingOculus rating (0-5)Completion time in hoursPrice in USD/completion time
ADR1FTAdventure
640.16
3.5
5.151.94

Arizona SunshineHorror shooter
810.49
4.2
4.778.38

Arktika.1Shooter
710.42
3.9
--
BlazeRushArcade racing survival
660.15
4.6
8.991.11
Brass TacticsReal-time strategy
780.514.8--
ChronosRole-playing
770.52
4.5
12.003.33

Defense Grid 2 Enhanced VR EditionStrategy
810.19
4.2
14.461.04

Dirt RallyRacing
860.29
3.4
38.540.65

Eagle FlightFlying simulator
740.54
3.8
3.0713.02

Echo ArenaMultiplayer combat
870.00
4.3
-0.00
Edge of NowhereAdventure
710.42
4.4
4.137.26
Elite: DangerousSpace adventure
800.75
4.5
104.670.57

Fated: The Silent OathAdventure
670.15
3.73.003.33
FORMAdventure810.194.4--
From Other SunsAction adventure
780.51
4.3--
I Expect You To DiePuzzle
770.32
4.62.3610.58

Job SimulatorSimulator
680.29
4.42.707.41

Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes Puzzle
670.22
4.6
6.952.16

Killing Floor: IncursionShooter
680.44
3.7--
L.A. Noire: The VR Case FilesCrime Thriller820.373.2--
Lone EchoSpace mystery
890.45
4.7
7.505.33

Lucky's TalePlatform game
640.00
4.4
4.660.00
ObductionPuzzle adventure
760.39
4.3
13.702.19

Project CarsRacing
830.24
3.3
40.780.49

Raw DataAction combat
870.46
3.67.015.70
Rez InfiniteMusical rail shooter890.284.11.9013.19
Rick and Morty Simulator: Virtual Rick-ality Adventure
750.40
4.1
1.7816.82

Robo RecallShooter
860.35
4.7
3.428.78

Rock Band VRRhythm
750.53
---
Rooms: The Unsolvable PuzzlePuzzle
660.23
3.4--
Sairento VRAction780.383.7--
Sprint VectorRacing840.364.2--
Star Trek: Bridge CrewSpace action adventure
780.64
4.0
5.0010.00

SubnauticaAdventure, Survival870.293.833.280.75
Superhot VRAction & Puzzles
850.29
4.6
1.7714.11

The American DreamShooter720.284.2--
The ClimbClimbing simulator
710.56
4.2
--
The Gallery: Episode 1Adventure
790.25
3.81.8810.63

The Gallery: Episode 2Adventure
860.35
4.53.508.57

The Mage's TaleDungeon crawler
720.56
4.3
10.033.99

The Vanishing of Ethan CarterMystery adventure
820.37
3.6
4.157.23

ThumperRhythm, Action
850.24
4.6
8.712.30

Wilson's HeartPsychological thriller
790.38
4.3
--

Jump to conclusions.


The best VR games on Steam

A detailed description of what is in the columns and how it was obtained can be found here.
The last update was made in May 2018.


TitleGenreSupported Systems (Vive, Rift, Win. Mixed Reality)Steam Score (% of posi-
tive)
Critics' Rating (0-100)Price in USD/Cri-
tics' Rating
Com-
pletion
Time in
Hours
Price in USD/Com-
pletion Time
ADR1FTAdventureV,R57640.315.153.88
Arizona SunshineHorror, ShooterV,R,W86810.494.778.38
Assetto CorsaRacingV, R86850.24950.21
AudioshieldRhythmV,R,W90810.251.6711.99
DiRT RallyRacingR89860.7038.541.56
Doom VFRShooterV,W60690.433.648.24
Eagle FlightFlying SimulatorV,R,W66740.543.0713.02
Elite: DangerousSpace AdventureV,R68800.37104.670.29
Fallout 4 VRAction Role-PlayingV72780.7766.090.91
Fated: The Silent OathAdventureV,R73670.153.003.33
FORMAdventure, PuzzleV,R,W92810.190.9615.64
House Of The Dying SunTactical Space ShooterV,R89760.262.996.69
I Expect You To DiePuzzleV,R91770.322.3610.58
Job SimulatorSimulatorV,R,W83680.292.707.41
Keep Talking and Nobody ExplodesPuzzleV,R98670.226.952.16
Killing Floor: IncursionShooterV,R63680.44--
L.A.Noire: The VR Case FilesCrime ThrillerV, R68820.37--
ObductionPuzzle AdventureV,R78760.3913.702.19
Project CarsRacingV,R75830.3640.780.74
Project Cars 2RacingV, R70840.7165.000.92
Raw DataAction CombatV,R88870.467.015.70
Rez InfiniteMusical rail shooter V,R
90890.281.913.19
Rick and Morty Simulator: Virtual Rick-alityAdventureV,R,W73750.401.7617.07
Rooms: The Unsolvable PuzzlePuzzleV,R88660.23--
Sairento VRActionV,R92780.38--
Skyrim VRRole-playingV,R,W
85810.7488.910.67
Sprint VectorRacingV, R91840.36--
Star Trek: Bridge CrewSpace Action AdventureV,R,W83780.515.008.00
SubnauticaAdventure, SurvivalV,R92870.2933.280.75
Superhot VRAction & PuzzlesV,R,W89850.291.7913.95
The American DreamShooterV,R
81720.28--
The Gallery: Episode 1AdventureV,R,W85790.251.8810.63
The Gallery: Episode 2AdventureV,R,W87860.353.508.57
The Mage's TaleDungeon crawlerV,R
78720.42--
The Solus ProjectAdventure, survival V,R
80680.2919.101.05
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter VRMystery AdventureV,R52820.374.157.23
ThumperRhytm, ActionV,R92850.248.712.30
Trackmania TurboRacingV,R
61790.512.416.66

Conclusions

PSVR specific conclusions are right below. To go directly to the Oculus part click here and for the Vive follow this link.

PSVR games

Altogether my list contains 63 titles.

It was possible to estimate the completion time for 37 games on the list. Their combined length is over 319 hours.


It took roughly 77 weeks to release those games. If this rate is maintained, there should be more than 106 hours of new PSVR gaming content every half a year – that’s more than 4 hours per week.

Remember it’s just the lowest estimate !!! There are more PSVR games than those on my list. The omitted ones either had no Metacritic rating, or their rating was below 60/100, or I simply don’t know they exist 🙂

The cumulative price for the games with known completion time is 1015.64 USD. After dividing that number by 319.00 (their cumulative length), we get 3.18 dollars.

It means that on average one hour of gameplay costs 3.18 USD. Of course, that would be true only if you bought all 37 of them, and especially the long ones.

If we take an average of all “Price in USD/Completion time” tags, we get a more balanced result: 6.89 USD.


Bottom line: the average price for one hour of the PSVR gameplay is lower than 7 USD.

Games on Oculus Store

There are altogether 43 titles in the table.

I managed to find completion times for 29 titles. Their cumulative length is over 359 hours.

Those games were released over the span of 100 weeks. If this production rate is preserved, there should be more than 102 hours of new, quality VR gameplay on the Oculus Store every half a year – that’s roughly 3.5 hours per week.

That’s of course the lowest estimate !!! Altogether there are many more games than those on the list. Those which didn’t make it are either not rated on Metacritic, or their rating is below 60/100, or I don’t know that they exist.

The total price for those 29 titles is 794.72 USD.

If you bought them all, they would cost you on average 2.21 USD per one hour (794.72 USD divided by 359.87 hours).

It’s clear that this number is heavily skewed down by the “Elite: Dangerous” and racing games. The average taken of “Price in USD/Completion time” tags gives a more balanced estimate of 5.89 USD.

Bottom line: the average price for one hour of gameplay on the Oculus Store is lower than 6 USD.

Below you will find a summary for the VR games on Steam which is mostly applicable to the Oculus Rift as well. Only 2 titles on the list do not support the Rift.

VR Games on Steam with support for the HTC Vive

Out of 38 titles on my list 37 have the official support for the Vive.

For 31 of them it was possible to estimate a completion time. Cumulatively these games deliver 640.42 hours of gameplay and their total cost is 949.69 USD. If we divide the total cost per total completion time, we get 1.48 USD/hour.

Average taken out of “Price/Completion Time” tags is significantly bigger: 6.58 USD.


In any case it seems that on average one hour of VR gameplay for the Vive is cheaper than 7 USD.

The games we discussed so far have a high Metacritic score. If we consider also those not rated on Metacritic, there are more than 100 VR games with 90% thumbs up score on Steam. Altogether you will find there over 3000 games for the Vive !!! Next in line is Oculus: over 1900 and third, Windows Mixed Reality: 400.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *